What is jojoba oil? What are main uses and benefits of it?
How to choose the best jojoba oil?
Many people (including me) try to find the answers to these questions, so further you can read what I’ve found.
Jojoba oil when unrefined is a clear golden liquid with a mild nutty scent. When refined it appears colorless and has absolutely no scent.
It is derived from the jojoba seeds of the Simmondsia chinensis shrub or jojoba plant which is native to southern California, southern Arizona and northwestern Mexico. The jojoba seed comprises of approximately 50% of oil by weight.
Before the domestication of this oil in the 1970’s, it was used by native Indians to treat sores and wounds.
During the war in the 1940’s, the United States would use this oil as an additive to motor oil and transmission oil and machine guns were lubricated by it.
When it comes to beauty products, the ban on importing whale oil in the early 1970’s led to the discovery of jojoba oil. It became clear that jojoba oil could serve as a replacement for sperm whale oil and it’s derivatives like cetyl alcohol that are common in cosmetic beauty products.
Indeed, it was found to be even more superior than sperm whale oil in the cosmetic and other industries.
Jojoba oil uses are extensive but it is most popular as an ingredient in beauty products like lotions, moisturizers, hair shampoos and conditioners. Even in its pure form, it can be used on hair, cuticles and skin.
A common skin condition like eczema is actually an allergic skin reaction to various irritants like chemicals contained in soaps and dyes.
Psoriasis, on the other hand, is a condition caused by a buildup of dead cells on the skin that result in scaling and infection.
What the two conditions have in common are itchy and dry patches that are susceptible to secondary fungal and bacterial infection.
Jojoba oil has the ability to moisturize such conditions without causing further irritation to the skin resulting in considerable relief of the symptoms.
By forming a protective layer on the affected skin, coupled with its anti-inflammatory properties, it ensures no further external irritants can break through the barricade in the case of eczema thus preventing further inflammation.
Besides hydrating the affected areas and helping cracks heal, this natural oil has anti-bacterial and anti-fungal qualities that are beneficial for such conditions.
2. Jojoba oil for hair
This oil is adept at nourishing hair, controlling dandruff, and promoting hair growth. It has great properties and easily seeps into the skin and scalp getting readily absorbed.
This results in a clean and moisturized scalp and unclogged hair follicles. It even prevents hair loss and encourages newer and faster growth from clean and free follicles.
3. Jojoba oil for acne
Acne can be caused by overproduction of sebum by the skin. Sebum is an oily and waxy substance that is produced naturally by your skin.
Jojoba oil, when applied to the skin, plays the role of signaling the skin cells to produce just the right amount. This creates the right balance to your skin. When applied as a facial mask it is effective in healing skin lesions as well as mild acne.
In more severe cases it has been found to help in alleviating symptoms by decreasing inflammation.
Stretched ears were popular with many ancient tribes as a mark of beauty or for religious purposes. Today, in the western world, the practice has been adopted as a fashion statement. Although it is a delicate process that alters your overall appearance, it is not painful.
It starts as a normal ear piercing and takes time to increase the size of the piercing so you must not skip sizes. During this process, the collagen molecules and skin cells are pulled and stretched.
Jojoba oil, whose characteristics are similar to those of sebum, has assorted nutrients which enhance elasticity, hasten the healing process and help in the following ways:
- Prevent infections that can be caused as a result of micro-tears during the stretching process
- Stimulate regeneration of new cells by improving circulation
- Deep penetration by jojoba oil on the stretched area is maintained as it nourishes the skin with vitamin B, vitamin E, zinc and iodine comprised in the oil ensuring it remains supple
- This oil limits sebum production which the skin readily secretes. Sebum can end up clogging pores when in excess making it difficult for your skin to breathe. Jewelry made of wood and horn helps combat sebum effectively, whereas jojoba oil limits its secretion
But with every medical condition, it is always good to do your research and touch base with your doctor to see if you are making the right decision.
How to choose best jojoba oil?
1. Refined or unrefined
One of the most important qualities to consider when purchasing jojoba oil is whether it is labeled organic or refined.
Refined products come with the possibility of chemicals in them that can be harmful due to being carcinogenic.
Choose organic jojoba oil that has all the nutrients and composition of pure jojoba that is not harmful but has all the natural elements that make it safe.
2. Cold pressed
The method of extraction plays a role on the quality of the oil. A method that requires heat to extract the oil will tend to kill delicate nutrients and diminish the fragrance.
Cold pressed jojoba maintains all its natural healing compounds as well as its mild nutty scent. This means you can derive all its benefits whether you are using it as a carrier oil, on your hair or skin.
3. Pure 100% jojoba oil
Look for authentic, organic jojoba oil without any additives that is marked 100% pure. This way you are certain that you can use it for its many purposes including as a carrier oil to dilute essential oils, adding it to your shampoo and conditioner, or using it on your skin as a moisturizer.
The popularity of jojoba has grown immensely and as such you will find so many brands on the market. It would not be surprising if you found it overwhelming to identify a reputable brand.
We have taken the trouble of sifting through all that is available and have compiled some of the best brands that have been tried and tested with impeccable results.
Jojoba oil made by Leven Rose is a 100% pure, organic, cold pressed unrefined oil. All the nutrients and compounds are intact and as powerful as when they are in the plant. We must add that we love the packaging as much as we do the product.
This oil is amazing for helping nourish your hair so that it remains healthy with shine and body strength especially when it has been affected by the weather and heat from hair dryers.
It is also ideal smooth supple skin, even for persons who may have easily irritable skin. The product mimics the oil that is naturally produced by your skin. As such, the skin tends to welcome it and accept it’s natural nourishing ingredients.
How to use it?
This jojoba oil is smooth and easy to apply on the skin. It has a powerful nutritive value that coupled with other oils will ensure your skin and hair are healthy, glossy and glowing. Add the essential oils to this product in drops in order to achieve the consistency and strength you would like.
Apply a small measure to your skin or hair when wet for the oil to get assimilated into the skin and hair shafts. You can use it throughout the day in to moisturize your hands after washing or rehydrate your skin whenever you feel it is stripped of moisture your surroundings.
Being unrefined and extracted by cold press method allows this oil to have all its nutrients and fatty acids unaltered.
Viva Naturals Organic jojoba oil is simply amazing at nourishing the skin, protecting against the signs of aging and for hair conditioning.
Apart from being an excellent addition to your beauty products, it is useful as a dilutant for your essential oils. It also works well as a massage oil because it is easily absorbed into the skin and body.
This product is versatile and hexane free and has been excellent reviews in combating split ends and tangled hair, stubborn makeup removal and providing relief for the itchy or sunburnt skin.
How to use it?
Using it as a base, you can add to it several carrier oils like coconut oil or argan oil to form a stronger base before dropping in essential oils for fragrance among other benefits.
It works well with all oils. Apply a little to your skin after a shower for supple, youthful skin.
Also, apply to your hair to strengthen the hair follicles and strands. It is best to not apply heat to the hair when using these oils in order to reap all their benefits.
Viva Naturals Organic jojoba oil is a perfect base for a blend of various oils, essential and carrier alike. It is authentic with wide use and great results regardless of skin and hair type.
Clients who have used it range from young people going through puberty to women in menopause and even older people.
NOW Organic jojoba oil is multipurpose, certified 100% pure organic. It has a highly stable constitution explaining why it has a long shelf life.
Because it does not go rancid, it is the ideal carrier oil for hair, skin or face. It can be effectively used for diluting essential oils and for massages as it readily absorbs into the body. This product also has an invigorating scent that lasts for hours.
How to use it?
Now organic jojoba oil is great for boosting the moisturizing benefits of your favorite shampoo or conditioner. Add a few drops to either the shampoo or the conditioner and use as you normally would. Jojoba oil is already considered superior to skin care. You can add a few drops of your favorite essential oil to personalize it with a fragrance.
This is a safe product that is packed with 100% nutrients and natural compounds. Purely organic, it is ideal for all skin types and blends well with all essential oils.
Teak Naturals Organic jojoba oil has impeccable moisturizing qualities. It works well for the face and body as well as scalp and hair.
This oil is cold pressed ensuring that all jojoba nutrients and fatty acids are intact. It is efficient for soothing lips, beard itch and stretch marks, beard growth as well as acne.
It has potent anti-inflammatory, anti-oxidant and anti-fungal qualities which are beneficial in treating a myriad of issues. This jojoba oil can also be used to remove stubborn makeup, reduce fine lines, and is great for cuticles and nail health.
How to use it?
The potency of this oil is best paired with an equally powerful essential oil to make a blend powerhouse. For example, we recommend mixing it with vitamin E, which is a powerful oxidant that is too viscous, to make application easier and increase the power of healing and nourishing the skin and hair.
Alternatively, use it with a thinner essential oil like lavender for relaxing your mind and soothing your senses after the shower.
Teak naturals is one of the few brands that have quality and pure natural and organic jojoba oil. This makes it effective in achieving the healing, soothing and calming effects of its components. Mixing it with other essential oils lends the other oil a great base.
Considered one of the best oils in the family of carrier oils because of its molecular stability, Jojoba oil golden organic is absorbed into the skin with ease.
This product has a close resemblance to the skin’s natural oil. This quality makes it very absorbable with a smooth application.
It also works just as well for the scalp as for skin. When Golden Organic Jojoba is used on the hair, it nourishes the roots, cleanses follicles and gives the hair body and strength.
How to use it?
Golden Organic jojoba oil is great for the blend as well as on its own. Because it conforms to the skin and is easily integrated into the skin, essential oils used with it will benefit from this absorbability. Drop one or two essential oils into it and shake thoroughly.
You do not have to mix water into the blend because this jojoba oil is fluid and easy to apply.
This product gets thumbs up for effectiveness and quality. It is a stable base making it very friendly to the skin and other oils that one integrates into it.
Things you should consider when using jojoba oil
Jojoba oil is simply a natural remedy for most skin conditions. Before using jojoba you should consider the following:
- Do you have oily skin? People with oily skin will find jojoba of great help. Jojoba oil resembles sebum (the natural oil produced by your skin) that it tolerates it. When applied to your skin it knows to how to trick or limit production of excess sebum. It communicates to the skin that a healthy oil balance has been reached.
- If you have dry skin or rough patches jojoba is less messy as it is fairly thin in consistency compared to other oils. It is an ideal replenishment oil for flaky skin.
- If you have gone a little too far with your skin care and it has become raw and red and uncomfortable. Jojoba is a great oil to soothe and restore your skin to the proper balance.
- Being gentle and mild, pure 100% jojoba is recommended for a person with ultra-sensitive skin. Commercial moisturizers may contain irritants and allergens ranging from essential oils to synthetic fragrances. With jojoba, everything is natural and safe.
For all skin types including those who have super sensitive skin, jojoba will amaze because its constitution is gentle yet packed with natural nutrients that resemble those produced naturally by your skin. It is very likely that it will get along well with your skin.
It is an unassuming oil that for centuries has carried the more popular and famous essential oil. It receives no credit for its role in enhancing those oil but it is a faithful worker that remains loyal to the role Mother Nature bestowed upon it: to heal mankind.